2016 Summer Rhythm Renewal

2014 Summer Rhythm Renewal

4 Phenomenal Days of Rhythmic Bliss

Our 2016 Summer Rhythm Renewal Schedule is alive! Check it out.


Here is just a taste of what's in store for you this year...

  • NEW World Drumming & Drum & Chant Workshops w/ Jim Donovan
  • NEW Gong Bath w/ Crown of Eternity
  • NEW Ecstatic Dance w/ Tricia Chirumbole
  • New Afro-Cuban Drumming + Drum & Draw w/ Bryan Fazio
  • Conscious Dance w/ Rachel Allen
  • Saturday Night RENEWAL Participant Performer Showcase
  • Wild Writes: Nature Journaling w/ Kim McElhatten
  • Theatrical Improv for the Soul Acting Workshop w/ Tina Stroh
  • Rhythm for the Spoken Word w/ Matthew Adams & Bryan Fazio

2016 Summer Rhythm Renewal Schedule 

Wednesday June 22, 2016
(Early Arrivals) (Wed. night Lodging is $77 )
6 PM - 9 PM
Early Registration and Check in @ Christian Hall (for early arrivals)
   Notes
Please plan to eat dinner prior to your arrival at Saint Francis University. Our dining facility closes at 5pm. Renewal Meal plans begin at dinner on Thursday.
Thursday June 23, 2016
 
 
11 AM -12:30 PM
Official Registration at Christian Hall.
Upon entering the campus of Saint Francis University, just follow the Renewal signs to Christian Hall to pick up your keys, get registered and checked in.Those arriving after 12:30 may pick up their keys, schedule and program packets at the front desk of Christian Hall.

**Early Arrivals:

Breakfast is available in Torvian Dining Hall from 7-9 am for $8. Cash only.
Lunch is available in Torvian Dining Hall from 11 am-12:30 PM for $10. Cash only.
Your Renewal meal plans start today at dinner.
 
Thursday Afternoon
 
 
 
  1 pm

Opening Gathering, Welcome, Orientation & Logistics 
 
  1:15pm -2:30pm


World Drumming Workshop
Right Brain Drumming
Jim Donovan
Boilerhouse
  2:45 pm - 4:00 pm
Gong Bath
Crown of Eternity The Art Garage
(Bring a Yoga Mat)
Sound & Movement of Life 
Rachel Allen
Boilerhouse

Yoga for Every Body
Tina Stroh
Christian Hall Conference Room


 4:15 pm - 5:00 pm
 
Dinner at Torvian Hall
 
Thursday Evening
 
 
 
6:00 pm - 7:15 pm
Soft Sounds Percussion Workshop
Mike Deaton

Christian Hall

Conference Room
Tibetan Chant
Jim Donovan
Boilerhouse
Wild Writes
Nature Writing
Kim McElhatten
Meet in Christian Hall
Lobby
7:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Theatrical Improv for the Heart & Soul
Tina Stroh
Arts Garage
 
Afro-Cuban Conga The Basics
Bryan Fazio
Boilerhouse

Didgeridoo and Throat Singing
Jim Gagnon
Christian Hall
Conference Room

 9:00 pm -10:30 pm

 
Instructor Performance Jam + 
Facilitated Drum & Dance Jam 
Jaqui MacMillan & Mike Deaton
Boilerhouse
 
Friday, June 24, 2016
 
 


7:00 am - 9:00 am
.
Breakfast at Torvian Hall
 
7:30 am - 8:15 am
.
Morning Yoga Tina Stroh
Christian Hall Comference Room
9:00 am  - 10:45 am
 
Morning Gathering
All Participants & Faculty

Drum & Chant

Jim Donovan  Boilerhouse
 
 11:00- 12:00
Transformational Writing
Matt Adams
The Art Garage

West African Dance
Rachel Allen
Boilerhouse


Shamanic Journeying
Dr. Harry Pepper
Christian Hall Conference Room

 
12:15-1:00
 Lunch Break
 
2:00 pm - 3:45pm

Gong Bath
Crown of Eternity
Arts Garage
(bring a Yoga Mat)



Drum. Write. Draw.
Bryan Fazio 
Boilerhouse



Cosmic Harmony, Health and You
Jennifer Gehl
Christian Hall Conference Room



4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
 
Dinner at Torvian Hall
 
5:00 pm - 6:00pm
.
Down Time…
Why not take a break?

 
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
-
Creative Performance Workshop
Rachel Allen, Mike Deaton, Tina Stroh
Boilerhouse

Didgeridoo and Throat Singing
Jim Gagnon
Christian Hall
Conference Room
7:45 pm – 9:00 pm
Rhythm for the Spoken Word
Matt Adams & Bryan Fazio
Boilerhouse
Shamanic Journeying
Dr. Harry Pepper
Christian Hall Conference Room
9:15-11 pm
 
The Sun King Warriors
Dance Party

Boilerhouse
 
Sat, June 25, 2016
Saturday!! Saturday!!
 
 
 
7:45 am- 8:15 am
.
Acutonics Sound Healing 
Jennifer Gehl
Christian 
Conference Room
 
8:00 am - 9:00 am
 
Continental Breakfast Torvian Hall
 
 
9:15 am - 11:15 am
 
Morning Gathering
All Participants & Instructors
Renewal Drum & Chant
Jim Donovan   
Boilerhouse

 
 
11:30- 12:45 
Lunch
 
 
 
1:00 pm 2:15 pm
Gong Bath
Crown of Eternity
Arts Garage
(bring a Yoga Mat)


Mike Deaton
Soft Sounds Percussion Workshop
Christian Hall Conference Room 
   

Transformative Writing
Matthew Adams
meet @ Boilerhouse


 
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
 

West African Style Doun Doun Dance
Rachel Allen
Arts Garage

Drum for Joy!
West African style 
Djembe Drumming
Jaqui MacMillan
Boilerhouse

Afternoon Yoga

Tina Stroh

Christian Hall Conf room

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
 
Dinner at Torvian Hall 

 
 
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Creative Performance Workshop
Rachel Allen, Mike Deaton, Tina Stroh
Boilerhouse

Didgeridoo and Throat Singing
Jim Gagnon
Christian Hall
Conference Room
 
7:45 pm - 9:00 pm

3rd ANNUAL RENEWAL SHOWCASE EVENT
Featuring Participant Performers
Boilerhouse
 
9:15 pm -11:00 pm

Ecstatic Dance 
Tricia Chirumbole
Boilerhouse

 
 
Sunday June 26, 2016

 
 
7:30 am - 8:15 am
Morning Yoga
Tina Stroh
Christian Hall
Conference Room
 
 8:00 am - 9:00 am
Continental Breakfast at Torvian Hall
 
 9:30 -11:30 AM
Morning Gathering  
All Participants & Faculty
+
RENEWAL Integration Experience
Jim Donovan & friends
Boilerhouse

 
 11:45 am - 12:00 pm

Downtime / Room Check out is NOON
 
12:15-1:00
Brunch Feast Torvian Hall
 
  1:15 pm - 2:00 pm
RENEWAL Ecstatic Drum & Dance Closing Celebration
(You won’t want to miss this!)
All participants & instructors
Boilerhouse
 
 2:30 -?  
Social time
We never say goodbye at the Renewal,
Only “See you later”!

Please remember to turn

your room keys in to the front desk..
Otherwise they charge us
$80 to put a new lock on the door! ☺
 
 
(Schedule subject to slight changes)